DATA PRIVACY STATEMENT

Responsible body in line with the Data Protection Act, particularly the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is:

HEITECH PROMOTION GmbH
Krefelder Strasse 562
D-41066 Mönchengladbach
Germany
Managing Director: Heinz Dorissen

Rights of those affected

You can always exercise the following rights using the contact details of our data protection officer:

  • Information about your stored data and its processing,
  • Rectification of incorrect personal data,
  • Deletion of your stored data,
  • Restriction on data processing, if we are not yet permitted to delete your data owing to legal obligations,
  • Objection to the processing of your data by us and
  • Data portability, if you have consented to the data processing or have concluded a contract with us.

If you have given us your consent, you can withdraw it at any time with effect for the future.

You can always contact the competent supervisory authority in case you have a complaint. The competent supervisory authority complies with the State of residence, your work sector or suspected infringement. For a list of supervisory authorities with details (concerning non-public-sector), see: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Purposes of data processing by the responsible body and third parties

We process your personal data only for the purposes stated in this privacy statement. We do not transfer your personal data to third parties for purposes other than those mentioned. We only share your personal information with third parties, if:

  • You have given your explicit consent to,
  • the processing required to execute a contract with you,
  • the processing required to fulfil a legal obligation,

processing required to safeguard legitimate interests and there is no reason to believe that you have an overriding legitimate interest in not disclosing your information.

Deletion or blocking of the data

We adhere to the principles of data avoidance and data economy. Therefore, we only save your personal data for as long as it is necessary to accomplish the purposes stated here or in accordance with the various storage periods provided by law. After discontinuation of the respective purpose or expiry of these deadlines, the corresponding data will be blocked and deleted as a matter of routine in accordance with the statutory provisions.

Collection of general information when visiting our website

When you access our website, general information is automatically recorded by courtesy of a cookie. This information (server log files) includes the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your Internet service provider and alike, for instance. This is exclusively information that does not allow anyone to work out your personal details.

This information is technically necessary to correctly deliver the contents of web pages requested by you and is mandatory when using the internet. It is solely processed for the following purposes:

  • Ensuring a smooth connection of the website,
  • Ensuring a hassle-free use of our website,
  • Evaluation of system security and stability
  • for further administrative purposes.

The processing of your personal data is based on our legitimate interest for the aforementioned purposes of data collection. We do not use your information to draw conclusions about you. The only recipients to whom the data is transferred are the responsible controlling body and possibly the processor.

Anonymous information of this kind may be statistically evaluated by us to optimise our website and the underlying technology.

Cookies

Like many other websites, we also use the so-called “Cookies”. Cookies are small text files that are transferred from a website server to your hard drive. This automatically gives us access to certain data, such as IP address, browser in use, operating system and your connection to the Internet.

Cookies cannot be used to launch programmes or to transfer viruses to a computer. Based on the information contained in cookies, we can facilitate navigation and enable the correct display of our websites.

In no case will the data collected by us be passed on to third parties, neither will a link be established with personal data without your consent.

You can also view our website without cookies. Internet browsers are usually set up to accept cookies. Generally you can disable the use of cookies at any time via the settings of your browser. Please use the help features of your internet browser to find out how to change these settings. Kindly note that some features of our website may not work, if you have disabled the use of cookies.

 

SSL encryption

We use state-of-the-art encryption techniques (such as SSL) over HTTPS to ensure the security of your data during transmission.

Comment feature

When users leave comments on our site, they will also be saved with the time of their creation and the username previously chosen by the site visitor. This is for our security, as we may be prosecuted for any illegal content on our website, even if it has been created by users.

Newsletter

Within this framework of your explicitly given consent, we will regularly send you our newsletter or similar information by e-mail to e-mail address specified by you.

Stating an e-mail address alone is sufficient for you to receive the newsletter. When you sign up to receive our newsletter, the data you provide will be used exclusively for this purpose. Subscribers may also be notified by email about potentially essential circumstances with respect to the service or registration (such as changes to the newsletter offer or technical conditions).

We need a valid e-mail address for effective implementation of registration. We use the “Double-opt-in” procedure in order to verify that an application is actually made by the owner of an e-mail address. For this purpose, we record the order of the newsletter, the dispatch of a confirmation mail and the receipt of the requested answer. More data will not be collected. The data will be used exclusively for the newsletter and will not be passed on to third parties.

 

The consent to the retention of your personal data and its use for the newsletter can be revoked at any time. Every newsletter contains a corresponding link for the same. You can also unsubscribe from this website at any given time or inform us of your request of the same via the contact option indicated at the end of this data protection notice.

Contact form

Do not hesitate to contact us by e-mail or via contact form in case of any queries, give us your consent for the purpose of establishing contact. For this purpose, the specification of a valid e-mail address is necessary. This is intended for the assignment of the request and the subsequent answering of the same. The specification of further data is optional. The information you provide will be saved for the purpose of processing the request and for possible follow-up questions. The personal data will be automatically deleted upon completion of the request.

Use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (following: Google). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, i.e. text files that are saved on your computer, which allow an analysis of the website usage by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and saved there. However, due to the activation of IP anonymisation on these websites, your IP address will be abbreviated beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states of the agreement on the European Economic Area (EER). In certain exceptional cases, the full IP address shall be sent to a Google server in the US and shall be abbreviated there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website in order to evaluate your website usage pattern, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address provided by Google Analytics within the framework of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

The purposes of the data processing lie in the evaluation of the website usage and the compilation of reports regarding website activities. Other related services will be provided based on the website and the Internet usage. The processing is based upon the legitimate interest of the website operator.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, kindly note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all the features of this website to the fullest extent possible. Furthermore, you can prevent the collection of the data (including your IP address) generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website from Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the Browser-Plugin available under the following link: Browser Add On for disabling Google Analytics.

Additionally or as an alternative to the Browser Add-On, you can prevent Google Analytics from tracking on our pages by clicking on this link. This will install an Opt-Out Cookie on your device. This will prevent Google Analytics from collecting data from this site and browser in the future, as long as the cookie remains installed in your browser.

Using script libraries (Google Webfonts)

So that our content can be presented correctly and graphically appealing across all browsers, we use script libraries and font libraries on this website, such as: Google web fonts (https://www.google.com/webfonts/). Google webfonts are transmitted in your browser’s Cache to prevent multiple downloads. If the browser does not support Google webfonts or prohibits access, content will still be displayed in a standard font.

The call of script libraries or font libraries automatically triggers a connection to the operator of the library. Therefore, it is theoretically possible – although it is currently unclear whether and if yes, for what purposes – do the operators of such libraries collect data.

The data protection policy of the Google library provider can be found here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

 

Using Adobe Typekit

We use Adobe Typekit for the visual layout of our website. Typekit is a service provided by Adobe Systems Software Ireland Ltd., which grants us access to a font library. In order to integrate the fonts we use, your browser needs to connect to an Adobe server in the US and download the font necessary for our website. Adobe is informed that our website has been called from your IP address. For more information about Adobe Typekit, see the Adobe data protection policy, which can be accessed here:www.adobe.com/privacy/typekit.html

 

Use of Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps API for visual display of geographic information. When using Google Maps, Google also collects, processes and uses data about the use of map features by visitors. For more information about Google’s data processing, please refer to the Google data protection policy. There you can also change your personal privacy settings in the Privacy Centre.

For detailed instructions on managing your own data with relation to Google productskindly refer to.

Embedded YouTube videos

We embed Youtube videos on some of our websites. The corresponding plug-ins are operated by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit a page with the YouTube plug-in, it will connect to Youtube’s servers. Youtube will be informed which pages you visit. If you are logged into your Youtube account, Youtube can assign your surfing behaviour pattern to you personally (based on catalogued interests). If you do not consent this, you can prevent this by logging out of your Youtube account beforehand.

If a Youtube video is started, the provider uses cookies that collect information about user’s surfing behaviour.

Anyone who has disabled the storage of cookies for the Google Ad programme should expect no such cookies when watching YouTube videos. Youtube also stores non-personal usage information in other cookies. If you do not consent this, you can prevent this by blocking the storage of cookies in the browser.

For more information on data protection at “Youtube”, kindly refer to the data protection policy of the provider: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/ 

Change in our data protection policy

We reserve the right to amend this data protection policy to always comply with the latest legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the data protection policy, e.g. when introducing new services. Your new visit will be subject to the new data protection policy.

Questions to the data protection officer

If you have any questions about data privacy, please do not hesitate to email us or contact the person in-charge of privacy in our organisation:

Michaela Manten
m.manten@heitech-promotion.de

The data protection policy was created with the Data Privacy Statement Generator of activeMind AG.